Skip to main content
Automotive

Weight to Horsepower Ratio Calculator

Weight to horsepower ratio calculator gives lb per hp, hp per lb and W per kg for cars, bikes and cyclists from power and weight.

Created by Muhammad Asif Zaheer
Reviewed by CalculatorPlanet Editorial Team

Published

Last updated

Pounds per horsepower
14.03 lb/hp
Horsepower per pound
0.0713 hp/lb
Horsepower per 1,000 lb
71.3 hp
Power-to-weight
117.2 W/kg
Kilograms per kilowatt
8.53 kg/kW
Horsepower per tonne
157.1 hp
Power used
290.0 hp
Total weight
4,069 lb

How the Weight to Horsepower Ratio Calculator Formula Works

A power-to-weight ratio divides how much power something has by how much it weighs. The weight-to-power version flips it: weight divided by power, which gives pounds per horsepower. They are reciprocals of each other, so 10 pounds per horsepower is the same as 0.1 horsepower per pound.

To compare vehicles quoted in different units, the calculator converts everything to watts and kilograms. One mechanical horsepower is 745.7 watts, one metric horsepower (PS) is 735.49875 watts, and one pound is 0.45359 kilograms. From those it gives pounds per hp, hp per pound, hp per 1,000 pounds, watts per kilogram and hp per tonne.

Two optional boxes make the figure more realistic. Extra weight adds the driver, fuel or cargo to the curb weight, and drivetrain loss lowers the engine power to an estimate of wheel power. Leave them at zero to use the numbers exactly as quoted.

hp per lb = power (hp) / weight (lb); lb per hp = weight / power; W per kg = power (W) / weight (kg); 1 hp = 745.7 W
What goes in, what comes out
  • powerhp, PS, kW or W290Engine or wheel power, as quoted.
  • weightlb or kg4069Vehicle or rider weight.
  • extra weightlb or kgDriver, passengers, fuel or cargo added to the weight.
  • drivetrain loss%Optional loss to convert engine power to wheel power.
Pounds per horsepower
14.03
Values shown are from the worked example below
power
hp, PS, kW or W
Engine or wheel power, as quoted.
weight
lb or kg
Vehicle or rider weight.
extra weight
lb or kg
Driver, passengers, fuel or cargo added to the weight.
drivetrain loss
%
Optional loss to convert engine power to wheel power.

Using the Weight to Horsepower Ratio Calculator

  1. Enter power

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  2. Enter power unit

    Choose from Horsepower (hp), Metric horsepower (PS), Kilowatts (kW), Watts (W).

  3. Enter weight

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  4. Enter weight unit

    Choose from Pounds (lb), Kilograms (kg).

  5. Enter extra weight: driver, fuel, cargo (same unit, optional)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate. This one is optional.

  6. Enter drivetrain loss (%, optional)

    Any value between 0 and 59. This one is optional.

  7. Read the result

    Press Calculate to update the result. Until you do, the last result is dimmed and marked as out of date, so you always know which numbers belong to the values in the boxes.

A Real Worked Example

A pickup has 290 horsepower and weighs 4,069 pounds. Dividing the weight by the power gives 4,069 / 290 = 14.03 pounds per horsepower.

The other way round it is 290 / 4,069 = 0.0713 hp per pound, or 71.3 hp per 1,000 pounds. In metric that is 117.2 W/kg, or 157.1 hp per tonne, and each kilowatt carries 8.53 kg.

1
power
290
2
powerUnit
hp
3
weight
4069
4
weightUnit
lb
5
extraWeight
0
6
drivetrainLoss
0
This calculator returns290hpUsed4069totalLb0.0713hpPerLb14.03lbPerHp71.3hpPer1000Lb117.2wPerKg8.53kgPerKw157.1hpPerTonne

Metric: 400 kW in a 1,500 kg car

Choose kW and kg. 400 kW is 400,000 W, so the ratio is 400,000 / 1,500 = 266.7 W/kg.

In horsepower that is 536.4 hp in 3,306.9 lb, which is 6.17 lb per hp, or 0.1622 hp per pound. Each kilowatt carries 3.75 kg.

power: 400powerUnit: kwweight: 1500weightUnit: kgextraWeight: 0drivetrainLoss: 0536.4hpUsed3307totalLb0.1622hpPerLb6.16lbPerHp162.2hpPer1000Lb266.7wPerKg3.75kgPerKw357.6hpPerTonne

600 PS in a 1,400 kg car

Choose PS and kg. 600 PS x 735.49875 = 441.3 kW, which is 591.8 mechanical hp.

The weight is 1,400 kg, or 3,086.5 lb. The ratio is 315.2 W/kg, 5.22 lb per hp and 0.1917 hp per pound.

power: 600powerUnit: psweight: 1400weightUnit: kgextraWeight: 0drivetrainLoss: 0591.8hpUsed3086totalLb0.1917hpPerLb5.22lbPerHp191.7hpPer1000Lb315.2wPerKg3.17kgPerKw422.7hpPerTonne

A motorcycle with a rider, with 15% drivetrain loss

An engine makes 200 hp and the bike weighs 400 lb. Add a 180 lb rider as extra weight, for 580 lb, and enter a 15 percent drivetrain loss to estimate wheel power.

The power used is 170 hp, so the ratio is 580 / 170 = 3.41 lb per hp, or 0.2931 hp per pound, which is 481.9 W/kg.

power: 200powerUnit: hpweight: 400weightUnit: lbextraWeight: 180drivetrainLoss: 15170hpUsed580totalLb0.2931hpPerLb3.41lbPerHp293.1hpPer1000Lb481.9wPerKg2.08kgPerKw646.2hpPerTonne

A small economy car: 89 hp, 2,546 lb

A small car with 89 horsepower and a weight of 2,546 pounds has 28.61 pounds per horsepower, or 0.0350 hp per pound.

That is 57.5 W/kg, in the 50 to 70 W/kg range Wikipedia gives for economy cars.

power: 89powerUnit: hpweight: 2546weightUnit: lbextraWeight: 0drivetrainLoss: 089hpUsed2546totalLb0.035hpPerLb28.61lbPerHp35hpPer1000Lb57.5wPerKg17.4kgPerKw77.1hpPerTonne

500 hp, 3,600 lb plus a 200 lb driver

A 3,600 pound car with a 200 pound driver weighs 3,800 pounds. With 500 horsepower the ratio is 3,800 / 500 = 7.6 pounds per horsepower.

That is 0.1316 hp per pound, 216.3 W/kg and 290.1 hp per tonne. Without the driver it would be 7.2 lb per hp.

power: 500powerUnit: hpweight: 3600weightUnit: lbextraWeight: 200drivetrainLoss: 0500hpUsed3800totalLb0.1316hpPerLb7.6lbPerHp131.6hpPer1000Lb216.3wPerKg4.62kgPerKw290.1hpPerTonne

A cyclist: 300 W, 75 kg

Choose watts and kilograms and enter 300 and 75. The ratio is 300 / 75 = 4.0 W/kg.

In horsepower terms the rider produces 0.40 hp, so the ratio is 0.0054 hp per kilogram of combined weight, or 0.0024 hp per pound.

power: 300powerUnit: wweight: 75weightUnit: kgextraWeight: 0drivetrainLoss: 00.4hpUsed165totalLb0.0024hpPerLb411lbPerHp2.4hpPer1000Lb4wPerKg250kgPerKw5.4hpPerTonne

What Else to Know

What the Weight to Horsepower Ratio Shows

A power-to-weight ratio divides power by weight. Wikipedia calls it specific power and says it is commonly applied to engines and mobile power sources to compare one unit or design with another. The same figure upside down is the weight-to-power ratio, such as pounds per horsepower.

Weight to horsepower ratio formula diagram: weight divided by power gives lb per hp, power divided by weight gives hp per lb

The calculator takes the power and weight you enter and reports the ratio in every common unit: pounds per horsepower, horsepower per pound, horsepower per 1,000 pounds, watts per kilogram and horsepower per tonne.

Worked example: 290 hp and 4,069 lb is 14.03 lb per hp, 0.0713 hp per lb and 117.2 W per kg

It works for cars, motorcycles, trucks, bicycles, boats, aircraft or anything else with a power rating and a weight.

The Formula and the Units

Pounds per horsepower is weight divided by power. Horsepower per pound is power divided by weight. The two are reciprocals, so 10 lb per hp is 0.1 hp per pound.

Bar chart of pounds per horsepower for hp per pound ratios from 0.03 to 0.30

To compare units, the calculator converts to watts and kilograms. One mechanical horsepower is 745.7 watts and one metric horsepower, PS, is 735.49875 watts. A pound is 0.45359 kilograms. At 290 hp and 4,069 lb, the ratio is 0.0713 hp per pound, which is 117.2 W/kg.

Conversion diagram: 1 hp is 745.7 watts, 1 PS is 735.5 watts and 1 kW is 1.341 hp

The unit table lists the horsepower, PS and kilowatt conversions, and the ratio table lets you read across between the five ratio units.

A quick check helps catch unit slips. A road car with 300 hp and 3,300 lb has 11 lb per hp, which is 0.0909 hp per pound and about 149.7 W/kg. If your answer is wildly different, look again at whether you entered kilowatts as horsepower or kilograms as pounds.

Typical Power-to-Weight Values

Wikipedia gives typical values in W/kg: economy cars about 50 to 70, common sedans about 85 to 110 and performance cars about 160 to 180. Cruiser motorcycles are about 145 and dual-sport motorcycles about 143. A professional climbing cyclist, Alberto Contador in 2009, is cited at 6.7 W/kg.

Chart of typical power-to-weight ratios in W per kg for economy cars, sedans, performance cars and motorcycles

The typical-values table converts these into hp per pound and pounds per hp, so you can compare a car you know with the ranges. The ranges are descriptive, and a higher ratio is not automatically better for every purpose.

Bar chart of the horsepower needed for 0.15 hp per pound at vehicle weights from 2,000 to 4,500 pounds

Compare vehicles of the same type, on the same power basis.

The cycling range is lower in number but the same idea. A rider holding 250 W at 80 kg is 3.1 W/kg, while the climbing professional Wikipedia cites at 6.7 W/kg would need about 536 W at 80 kg. That shows how different the scales are between pedal power and engines.

Engine Power, Wheel Power and Extra Weight

Brake horsepower is measured at the engine's crankshaft. Wheel horsepower is lower, because power is lost in the drivetrain, as Wikipedia notes. The calculator has an optional drivetrain loss box if you want to turn engine power into an estimate of wheel power. Leave it at zero to use the quoted power.

Diagram showing a 200 lb driver added to a 3,600 lb car, giving 7.6 lb per hp with 500 horsepower

Weight matters in the same way. Curb weight excludes the driver, fuel and cargo. The extra weight box adds them, which can move the ratio noticeably in a light vehicle.

For a fair comparison, use the same basis for every vehicle.

Planning With the Ratio

You can use the ratio backwards. Multiply a weight by the hp per pound you want to see how much power it needs, or multiply the power by the pounds per hp you want to see how much weight it can carry.

A 3,000 lb car at 0.15 hp per pound needs 450 hp. A 300 hp engine at 10 lb per hp suits 3,000 lb. The two planning tables list common combinations.

Removing weight raises the ratio as surely as adding power does, although it does not change the engine's power.

When you are comparing two cars, enter each with the same basis: both with driver and fuel, or both at curb weight, and both with engine power or both with wheel power. Mixing the two bases is the most common source of a ratio that looks better than it is.

Cyclists and Motorcycles

The same calculation works for a rider. A cyclist producing 300 watts at 75 kg is 4.0 W/kg, and the cycling table shows how the figure changes with power and weight. Include the bike in the weight if you want the combined figure.

Bar chart of cyclist power-to-weight in W per kg for 150 to 400 watts at a 75 kg rider and bike weight

Motorcycles generally have a high ratio because they weigh little for their power. Wikipedia's figure of about 145 W/kg for cruisers is about 0.088 hp per pound.

Choose watts or horsepower and kilograms or pounds to match what you know.

Limits of the Ratio

The ratio describes capability, not performance. Real acceleration and top speed also depend on traction, gearing, tires, aerodynamics and the power curve. Wikipedia notes that a vehicle's power-to-weight ratio equals its acceleration times its velocity, so it is a measure of capability.

Diagram of what the power-to-weight ratio does not show: speed, traction, gearing and engine versus wheel power

The calculator does not estimate speed, quarter-mile times, torque or fuel economy. It simply divides the power by the weight you give it.

To budget the running costs of a vehicle, see the fuel cost calculator.

Reference Tables

Power-to-weight terms
TermMeaning
Power-to-weight ratioPower divided by weight; also called specific power
Weight-to-power ratioWeight divided by power, such as pounds per horsepower
Brake horsepower (bhp)Power measured at the engine's crankshaft on a dynamometer
Wheel horsepower (whp)Power at the wheels, after drivetrain losses
Mechanical hp745.7 watts, used in the United States and Britain
Metric hp (PS)735.49875 watts
Curb weightWeight of the vehicle without driver or cargo
Power units in watts and horsepower
UnitWattsKilowattsMechanical hpMetric hp (PS)
1 mechanical horsepower (hp)745.70.745711.0139
1 metric horsepower (PS)735.50.73550.98631
1 kilowatt (kW)1,00011.34101.3596
100 hp74,57074.6100101.4
100 kW100,000100134.1136.0
Typical power-to-weight ratios reported by Wikipedia (W/kg), with hp per pound and pounds per hp
VehicleW/kghp per lblb per hp
Economy car, low500.03032.9
Economy car, high700.04323.5
Common sedan, low850.05219.3
Common sedan, high1100.06714.9
Performance car, low1600.09710.3
Performance car, high1800.1099.1
Cruiser motorcycle1450.08811.3
Dual-sport motorcycle1430.08711.5
Converting between the common ratio units
hp per lblb per hphp per 1,000 lbW per kghp per tonne
0.03033.333049.366
0.05020.005082.2110
0.07014.2970115.1154
0.10010.00100164.4220
0.1506.67150246.6331
0.2005.00200328.8441
0.2504.00250411.0551
0.3003.33300493.2661
Horsepower needed to reach a power-to-weight target at each weight (hp per pound x weight)
Weight (lb)0.05 hp/lb0.10 hp/lb0.15 hp/lb0.20 hp/lb
40020406080
600306090120
2,000100200300400
2,500125250375500
3,000150300450600
3,500175350525700
4,000200400600800
4,500225450675900
Weight a 300 hp car can carry at each target ratio
Target (lb per hp)Total weight (lb)hp per lbW per kg
61,8000.167274
82,4000.125205
103,0000.100164
123,6000.083137
144,2000.071117
164,8000.062103
Cycling power-to-weight (W/kg) for a rider and bike
Power (W)70 kg80 kg90 kg
1502.141.881.67
2002.862.502.22
2503.573.122.78
3004.293.753.33
3505.004.383.89
4005.715.004.44
Common mistakes with power-to-weight ratios
MistakeEffectFix
Using crank power with wheel power numbersRatio looks too highUse the same basis for power and the comparison
Leaving out driver and fuel weightRatio looks too highUse the Extra weight box
Mixing hp and PSAbout 1.4 percent errorPick the unit you were quoted
Mixing pounds and kilogramsFactor of 2.2Set the weight unit
Comparing different ratio unitsWrong rankingCheck hp per lb or W per kg for both

Frequently Asked Questions About the Weight to Horsepower Ratio Calculator

How do I calculate the weight to horsepower ratio?

Divide the weight by the horsepower for pounds per hp, or the power by the weight for hp per pound. A car with 290 hp and a weight of 4,069 lb has 14.03 lb per hp, or 0.0713 hp per pound. The calculator gives both.

How do I figure out the hp to weight ratio?

Use power / weight. In metric, divide watts by kilograms: 400 kW in a 1,500 kg car is 400,000 / 1,500 = 266.7 W/kg. In imperial, divide horsepower by pounds. Choose your units in the calculator and it converts. Choose your units in the calculator and it converts everything for you.

What is the power-to-weight ratio?

It is power divided by weight, also called specific power. Wikipedia describes it as a calculation commonly applied to engines and mobile power sources to compare one unit or design with another. A higher ratio means more power for each unit of mass.

What is a good weight to horsepower ratio?

Wikipedia lists economy cars at roughly 50 to 70 W/kg, common sedans at 85 to 110 and performance cars at 160 to 180. In pounds per hp that is about 33 to 47 for economy cars and 9 to 10 for performance cars. What counts as good depends on what you want.

How much hp per pound is good?

Performance cars around 160 to 180 W/kg are about 0.10 to 0.11 hp per pound, from Wikipedia's typical values. Common sedans are about 0.05 to 0.07. There is no single good figure, so compare vehicles of the same kind. There is no single good figure, so compare vehicles of the same kind and the same power basis.

How much hp is 100 lbs worth?

At a ratio of 0.1 hp per pound, 100 lbs needs 10 hp, and at 0.2 hp per pound it needs 20 hp. For a whole vehicle, multiply the weight by the ratio you want. The horsepower table lists weights from 400 to 4,500 lb at four ratios.

How much horsepower per pound of weight does a car have?

Most road cars have between about 0.03 and 0.12 hp per pound. Wikipedia's typical values put economy cars near 0.030 to 0.043 and performance cars near 0.097 to 0.109. Calculate your own with the weight and power from the spec sheet.

Is horsepower based on weight?

No. Horsepower is a unit of power, defined as about 745.7 watts, and does not depend on weight. Weight enters when you compare vehicles, because the same power moves a lighter vehicle faster. That is what the power-to-weight ratio shows.

Does reducing weight increase horsepower?

No, it does not change the engine's power, but it raises the power-to-weight ratio. A 300 hp car at 3,500 lb is 11.7 lb per hp, and at 3,200 lb it is 10.7. Removing weight improves the ratio just as adding power does.

How do I convert lb per hp to hp per lb?

Take the reciprocal. 14.031 lb per hp is 1 / 14.031 = 0.0713 hp per pound. The conversion table lists common ratios in five units so you can read across. Divide 1 by the number, and the same step works in reverse for any ratio you meet.

How do I convert hp per pound to W per kg?

Multiply by 745.7 and divide by 0.45359. So 0.1 hp per pound is 0.1 × 745.7 / 0.45359 = 164.4 W/kg. The calculator shows all the ratio units at once. Use the same factor in reverse to go from W per kg back to hp per pound.

What is the difference between hp and PS?

Mechanical horsepower is 745.7 watts. Metric horsepower, PS, is 735.49875 watts, from lifting 75 kg one metre in one second. So 100 PS is 98.6 mechanical hp. Choose PS in the calculator if your spec sheet uses it. Choose PS in the calculator if your spec sheet uses it, because the gap is small but real.

Is 500 horsepower equivalent to 500 horses?

No. One horsepower is a defined amount of power, about 745.7 watts, and was never meant to equal a real horse. Machines are rated against that unit. The calculator treats horsepower as a power unit only, and converts it to watts.

Should I use bhp or wheel horsepower?

Use whichever you want to compare. Brake horsepower is measured at the crankshaft, while wheel horsepower is lower because of drivetrain losses, as Wikipedia notes. The calculator has a drivetrain loss box if you want to estimate wheel power from engine power.

How much drivetrain loss should I enter?

The loss depends on the vehicle, and no single figure applies. Wikipedia only says wheel power equals shaft power minus the losses in the drivetrain. Leave the box at zero to use the power as quoted, or enter a figure from your own dyno or a trusted source.

Should I include the driver in the weight?

For a performance estimate, yes. The extra weight box adds the driver, passengers, fuel or cargo to the curb weight. A 3,600 lb car with a 200 lb driver is 3,800 lb, which turns 500 hp from 7.2 lb per hp into 7.6.

How do I calculate the power-to-weight ratio for a bike?

Use watts for power and kilograms for the rider plus bike. A cyclist producing 300 W at 75 kg is 4.0 W/kg. Wikipedia cites a professional climber at 6.7 W/kg. Choose watts and kilograms in the calculator. Choose watts and kilograms in the calculator, and include the bike in the weight.

What is the power-to-weight ratio of a motorcycle?

Wikipedia gives about 145 W/kg for cruisers and about 143 W/kg for dual-sport motorcycles. That is about 0.088 hp per pound. Motorcycles often have a much higher ratio than cars, because they weigh less for the power. Motorcycles often have a much higher ratio than cars, because they weigh less for the power they make.

Does the ratio tell me how fast a car is?

Not by itself. It indicates acceleration potential, but real speed also depends on traction, gearing, aerodynamics and tires. Wikipedia notes a vehicle's ratio equals its acceleration times its velocity, so it describes capability, not a time or top speed. Use it to compare capability, and then look at real test results for times and top speed.

How many pounds per horsepower is a performance car?

At 160 to 180 W/kg, Wikipedia's performance range is about 9.1 to 10.3 lb per hp. A 400 hp car at 3,600 lb is 9.0 lb per hp. Lower is more powerful for the weight. Use your own car's weight and power to see where it sits in that range.

How much horsepower do I need for a given weight?

Multiply the weight by the hp per pound you want. For 0.15 hp per pound in a 3,000 lb car you need 450 hp. Or divide the weight by the target pounds per hp, so 3,000 / 10 = 300 hp.

What weight can my engine carry at a target ratio?

Multiply the horsepower by the pounds per hp you want. A 300 hp engine at 10 lb per hp suits 3,000 lb. The weight table lists totals from 6 to 16 lb per hp for a 300 hp car, with the matching W/kg.

Why do different calculators show different numbers?

They may use different horsepower definitions, count weight differently, or use a different unit. Mechanical and metric horsepower differ by about 1.4 percent, and curb weight differs from weight with driver. Check the unit and weight basis on each. Always read which basis a calculator is using before comparing its answer with another.

What is the formula for the weight to hp ratio?

Weight-to-power = weight / power, for example pounds per hp. Power-to-weight = power / weight, for example hp per pound or W/kg. They are reciprocals, so 10 lb per hp is 0.1 hp per pound. The calculator reports both forms.

Can I use kilowatts?

Yes. Choose kW, W or PS as the power unit. One kilowatt is 1.341 mechanical hp, so 100 kW is 134.1 hp. The calculator converts to horsepower and watts and shows the ratio in every common unit. Choose kW as the power unit and the calculator converts it for you.

Does it work for trucks, boats or aircraft?

It does the same division for anything with a power and a weight, so yes. The typical values quoted on this page come from cars and motorcycles, though, so compare like with like. For aircraft and boats, check which power rating is quoted.

What does the calculator not include?

It does not estimate speed, quarter-mile times, torque or fuel economy. It divides the power you enter by the weight you enter, after any drivetrain loss and extra weight, and converts the units. Everything else depends on the vehicle. Use test data for those.

How do I use this weight to horsepower calculator?

Enter the power and choose hp, PS, kW or W. Enter the weight and choose pounds or kilograms. Add any extra weight such as the driver, and a drivetrain loss if you want wheel power. The results show lb per hp, hp per lb, W per kg and more.

References

  1. [1] Wikipedia contributors. “Power-to-weight ratio.” Wikipedia. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  2. [2] Wikipedia contributors. “Horsepower.” Wikipedia. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  3. [3] Omni Calculator. “Power-to-weight ratio calculator.” Omni Calculator. Accessed 2026-10-06.