Skip to main content
Construction

Bitumen Calculator

Bitumen calculator for asphalt mix and spray coats. Find bitumen in tonnes, tons, litres, gallons and drums from area, thickness and binder content.

Created by Muhammad Asif Zaheer
Reviewed by CalculatorPlanet Editorial Team

Published

Last updated

Bitumen to order (with extra)
0.84 tons
Bitumen to order, metric
0.76 tonnes
Volume to order
737 litres
Volume to order
195 US gal
Drums (200 L or 55 gal)
4 drums
Total asphalt mix (mix mode)
14.48 tons
Aggregate in the mix (mix mode)
13.69 tons
Estimated material cost
$501.85

How the Bitumen Calculator Formula Works

Bitumen is used in two ways, and the calculator handles both. In an asphalt mix it is the binder, a small share of the mix by weight. Find the weight of the mix from the area, the compacted thickness and the mix density, then take the binder percentage of it. About 5 percent is typical, and the rest is aggregate.

When bitumen is sprayed as a tack coat, prime coat or seal, the quantity is simply the area times the spray rate, in litres per square metre or gallons per square yard. Convert litres to weight with the binder's specific gravity, about 1.03, so a litre weighs about 1.03 kg.

An allowance for waste raises the order, and the result is shown in tonnes, tons, litres, gallons and drums, so you can match the units on your quote. If you enter a price per ton or tonne, the calculator multiplies it by the order weight to give the material cost.

mix mode: bitumen = area × thickness × mix density × binder % / 100; spray mode: bitumen (L) = area × spray rate; kg = litres × 1.03
What goes in, what comes out
  • areasq ft or m2800Length times width, a circle, or an area you already know.
  • thicknessin or cm3Compacted thickness of the asphalt layer (mix mode).
  • mix densityspecific gravityMix density relative to water; about 2.32 for compacted asphalt.
  • binder content%Bitumen as a percentage of the mix weight; about 5 to 6.7 percent.
  • spray rategal/yd2 or L/m2Bitumen applied per unit area (spray mode).
Bitumen to order (with extra)
0.84
Values shown are from the worked example below
area
sq ft or m2
Length times width, a circle, or an area you already know.
thickness
in or cm
Compacted thickness of the asphalt layer (mix mode).
mix density
specific gravity
Mix density relative to water; about 2.32 for compacted asphalt.
binder content
%
Bitumen as a percentage of the mix weight; about 5 to 6.7 percent.
spray rate
gal/yd2 or L/m2
Bitumen applied per unit area (spray mode).

Using the Bitumen Calculator

  1. Enter calculate bitumen for

    Choose from An asphalt mix (binder content), A spray coat (tack, prime, seal).

  2. Enter units

    Choose from Feet, inches and tons, Metres, centimetres and tonnes.

  3. Enter area is a

    Choose from Rectangle (length x width), Circle (diameter), Known area.

  4. Enter length (feet or metres)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  5. Enter width (feet or metres)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  6. Enter diameter (feet or metres)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  7. Enter area (square feet or square metres)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  8. Enter compacted thickness (inches or centimetres)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  9. Enter mix density (specific gravity, 2.32 = 145 lb/ft3)

    Any value between 1 and 3.

  10. Enter binder content (% of mix weight)

    Any value between 1 and 19.

  11. Enter spray rate unit

    Choose from US gallons per square yard, Litres per square metre.

  12. Enter spray rate (in the unit chosen above)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  13. Enter extra for waste (%)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate.

  14. Enter price per ton or tonne ($, optional)

    Type the figure you already have, then press Calculate. This one is optional.

  15. Read the result

    Press Calculate to update the result. Until you do, the last result is dimmed and marked as out of date, so you always know which numbers belong to the values in the boxes.

A Real Worked Example

A driveway is 40 feet by 20 feet and the asphalt will be 3 inches thick, compacted, with a mix specific gravity of 2.32 (145 pounds per cubic foot) and 5.5 percent binder. The area is 800 square feet, or 74.32 square metres.

The mix weighs 14.48 tons, so the bitumen is 5.5 percent of that, 0.80 tons, and the aggregate is 13.69 tons. With 5 percent extra you order 0.84 tons, which is 737 litres or 195 gallons, so 4 drums. At 600 dollars a ton the material is about 501.85 dollars.

1
unit
imperial
2
mode
mix
3
shape
rectangle
4
length
40
5
width
20
6
diameter
40
7
area
800
8
thickness
3
9
mixSg
2.32
10
binderPct
5.5
11
rate
0.05
12
rateUnit
galyd2
13
allowance
5
14
price
600
This calculator returns0.76orderTonnes0.84orderTons737orderLitres195orderGallons4drums14.48mixTons13.69aggregateTons501.85cost

Metric: 1 km road, 3.5 m wide, 5 cm, 5% binder

Choose metric and enter 1,000 metres by 3.5 metres, a 5 cm layer, a specific gravity of 2.35 and 5 percent binder. The area is 3,500 square metres, so the mix is 411.25 tonnes.

The bitumen is 20.56 tonnes, about 19,964 litres, which is 100 drums of 200 litres. The aggregate is 390.69 tonnes. With no allowance and 700 dollars a tonne the bitumen costs about 14,393.75 dollars.

unit: metricmode: mixshape: rectanglelength: 1000width: 3.5diameter: 40area: 800thickness: 5mixSg: 2.35binderPct: 5rate: 0.05rateUnit: galyd2allowance: 0price: 70020.56orderTonnes22.67orderTons19964orderLitres5274orderGallons100drums453.33mixTons430.66aggregateTons14393.75cost

Tack coat: 5,000 sq ft at 0.05 gal/yd2

Choose spray mode, keep US gallons per square yard and enter a rate of 0.05, the top of the Asphalt Institute's 0.03 to 0.05 residual range for a tack coat. The area is 5,000 square feet, or 555.6 square yards.

The bitumen is 27.8 gallons, which is 105 litres or 0.11 tonnes. With 10 percent extra you order 115.7 litres, 30.6 gallons, which is 1 drum.

unit: imperialmode: sprayshape: arealength: 40width: 20diameter: 40area: 5000thickness: 3mixSg: 2.32binderPct: 5.5rate: 0.05rateUnit: galyd2allowance: 10price: 6000.12orderTonnes0.13orderTons116orderLitres31orderGallons1drums78.79cost

Prime coat: 2,000 m2 at 0.5 L/m2

Choose metric, spray mode and litres per square metre, and enter 0.5. The area is 2,000 square metres, so the bitumen is 1,000 litres, or 1.03 tonnes at a specific gravity of 1.03.

With 5 percent extra you order 1,050 litres, 1.08 tonnes, which is 6 drums of 200 litres. At 700 dollars a tonne it costs about 757.05 dollars.

unit: metricmode: sprayshape: arealength: 40width: 20diameter: 40area: 2000thickness: 3mixSg: 2.32binderPct: 5.5rate: 0.5rateUnit: lm2allowance: 5price: 7001.08orderTonnes1.19orderTons1050orderLitres277orderGallons6drums757.05cost

A 40 ft circular turnaround, 2 in, 6.7% binder

Choose the circle shape and enter a diameter of 40 feet. The area is 1,256.6 square feet, 116.7 square metres. At 2 inches thick and a specific gravity of 2.32 the mix is 15.17 tons.

With 6.7 percent binder, the example share in the Asphalt Institute batch, the bitumen is 1.02 tons and with 5 percent extra you order 1.07 tons, or 940 litres.

unit: imperialmode: mixshape: circlelength: 40width: 20diameter: 40area: 800thickness: 2mixSg: 2.32binderPct: 6.7rate: 0.05rateUnit: galyd2allowance: 5price: 6000.97orderTonnes1.07orderTons940orderLitres248orderGallons5drums15.17mixTons14.15aggregateTons640.19cost

100 m2 at 4 cm, 4.5% binder, SG 2.4

Choose metric and the known area option with 100 square metres at 4 cm. The volume is 4 cubic metres, and at a specific gravity of 2.4 the mix is 9.6 tonnes.

With 4.5 percent binder the bitumen is 0.43 tonnes, about 419 litres, and the aggregate is 9.17 tonnes. It takes 3 drums of 200 litres.

unit: metricmode: mixshape: arealength: 40width: 20diameter: 40area: 100thickness: 4mixSg: 2.4binderPct: 4.5rate: 0.05rateUnit: galyd2allowance: 0price: 6000.43orderTonnes0.48orderTons419orderLitres111orderGallons3drums10.58mixTons10.11aggregateTons259.2cost

What Else to Know

What the Bitumen Calculator Does

Bitumen is the black binder that holds asphalt together, and it is bought in two main ways. In an asphalt mix it is a share of the mix weight. As a spray coat it is applied to a surface at a rate per unit area. The calculator covers both with one set of area inputs.

Bitumen calculator formula diagram: area times thickness times density times binder percent gives bitumen quantity

Mix mode takes the area, the compacted thickness, the mix density and the binder percentage, and returns the bitumen, the total mix and the aggregate. Spray mode takes the area and a spray rate and returns the bitumen volume and weight.

Worked bitumen example: a 40 by 20 foot driveway at 3 inches has 0.80 tons of bitumen at 5.5 percent binder

Both modes give the order in tonnes, tons, litres, gallons and drums, so the result matches your supplier's units.

Bitumen in an Asphalt Mix

Wikipedia describes asphalt concrete mixes as typically 5 percent bitumen, known as asphalt cement in the US, and 95 percent aggregates. An Asphalt Institute example batch has about 400 pounds of asphalt in 6,000 pounds of mix, which is about 6.7 percent.

Diagram showing bitumen is about 5 percent of an asphalt mix by weight and aggregate the rest

The calculator starts at 5.5 percent and accepts any value from your mix design. The weight of the mix comes from the area, thickness and density, using the same method as the asphalt calculator. Density is entered as specific gravity so it works in either unit system: 2.32 equals 145 pounds per cubic foot.

Bar chart of tons of bitumen needed per 1,000 square feet of asphalt at thicknesses from 1 to 6 inches

For 800 square feet at 3 inches, the mix is 14.48 tons and the bitumen is 0.80 tons.

Bitumen Density and Units

Pavement Interactive gives a typical specific gravity of around 1.03 for asphalt binder, so a litre weighs about 1.03 kilograms and a cubic metre about 1,030. That is the factor the calculator uses to convert between litres and weight.

Bitumen unit conversion chart: litres, gallons, kilograms and pounds in a tonne, gallon and drum

Binder volume changes with temperature, which is why specific gravity is measured at a standard temperature of 15.6 degrees Celsius (60 degrees Fahrenheit) when asphalt cement is bought and sold. Your supplier's figure at the loading temperature may differ slightly.

The unit table lists a tonne, a short ton, a cubic metre, a gallon and two drum sizes in litres, gallons, kilograms and pounds.

Spray Coats: Tack, Prime and Seal

The Asphalt Institute targets about 0.03 to 0.05 gallons per square yard of residual asphalt for a tack coat. Slow-setting emulsions are roughly two thirds residual, so that means about 0.10 to 0.15 gallons per square yard of the diluted material.

Chart of tack coat and prime coat bitumen spray rates in gallons per square yard and litres per square metre

For a prime coat it lists 0.1 to 0.3 gallons per square yard of residual asphalt. The rate table converts these to litres per square metre and to quantities for 1,000 square feet and 100 square metres.

Take care with the basis of the rate. A rate for diluted emulsion applies to more material than a rate for residual bitumen, so check which one your specification gives.

Drums, Allowance and Cost

Bitumen is shipped in drums, in bulk tankers and in totes. The calculator counts 200 litre drums in metric and 55 gallon drums in imperial, rounded up to whole drums.

Bar chart of litres of bitumen to order for spray coat areas from 500 to 10,000 square metres at 0.5 L per m2

The allowance box raises the order by a percentage for waste, overspray and the heel left in containers. A few percent is common for sprayed work, and your supplier can advise on the right figure.

The price box multiplies the order weight by the price per ton or tonne you enter. The calculator does not know prices, so it uses yours, and it excludes delivery, heating and spreading.

Bitumen, Asphalt and Tar

In American English the word asphalt can mean the binder itself, equivalent to the British bitumen, though it commonly describes the finished asphalt concrete. In materials science the two are often used interchangeably.

Diagram explaining bitumen plus aggregate makes asphalt, and that bitumen is not the same as coal tar

Tar is a different material, made by distilling coal, and the Wikipedia article warns that bitumen and asphalt should not be confused with tar or coal tars. The calculator is for bitumen.

If you want the weight of the whole asphalt layer and the cost per ton of mix, use the asphalt calculator, which also gives coverage per ton.

Limits of the Estimate

The calculator estimates quantities from the dimensions and rates you enter. It does not design a mix, choose a binder grade, check the binder content or recommend a spray rate. Those come from your specification and mix design.

How to use the bitumen calculator: mix mode for asphalt binder content and spray mode for tack and prime coats

It uses one specific gravity for the binder, assumes a flat area and a uniform thickness, and excludes delivery, heating, labor and equipment. Treat the result as a planning figure and confirm quantities with your supplier.

For materials around the pavement, see the gravel calculator for a base layer.

Reference Tables

Bitumen terms
TermMeaning
BitumenThe sticky black binder used in asphalt; called asphalt cement in the United States
Asphalt (asphalt concrete)Bitumen mixed with aggregate, about 5 percent bitumen and 95 percent aggregate
Binder contentBitumen as a percentage of the weight of the mix
Tack coatA thin spray of bitumen that bonds a new asphalt layer to the one below
Prime coatA spray of light bitumen that seals and bonds an unbound base before paving
Residual bitumenThe bitumen left after the water or solvent in an emulsion or cutback has gone
Specific gravityDensity relative to water; about 1.03 for asphalt binder
TarA different material, made from coal, that is not bitumen
Bitumen in an asphalt mix: tonnes of binder per 1,000 tonnes of mix at common binder contents
Binder contentTonnes of bitumen per 1,000 t mixTonnes of aggregateLitres of bitumen (1.03 kg/L)
4%40.0960.038,835
4.5%45.0955.043,689
5%50.0950.048,544
5.5%55.0945.053,398
6%60.0940.058,252
6.5%65.0935.063,107
6.7%67.0933.065,049
7%70.0930.067,961
Bitumen for 1,000 square feet by compacted thickness and binder content (specific gravity 2.32)
ThicknessMix (tons)Bitumen at 5%Bitumen at 5.5%Bitumen at 6%
1 in6.030.300.330.36
1.5 in9.050.450.500.54
2 in12.070.600.660.72
2.5 in15.090.750.830.91
3 in18.100.911.001.09
4 in24.141.211.331.45
6 in36.211.811.992.17
Bitumen per square metre by compacted thickness and binder content (specific gravity 2.32, kilograms)
ThicknessAt 4.5%At 5%At 5.5%At 6%Per 100 m2 at 5.5% (kg)
2 cm2.092.322.552.78255
3 cm3.133.483.834.18383
4 cm4.184.645.105.57510
5 cm5.225.806.386.96638
6 cm6.266.967.668.35766
8 cm8.359.2810.2111.141,021
10 cm10.4411.6012.7613.921,276
Spray application rates of residual bitumen from the Asphalt Institute, with the metric equivalent
CoatRate (gal/yd2)Rate (L/m2)Bitumen for 1,000 sq ft (gal)Bitumen for 100 m2 (L)
Tack coat, residual (low)0.030.143.314
Tack coat, residual (high)0.050.235.623
Tack coat, diluted emulsion (low)0.10.4511.145
Tack coat, diluted emulsion (high)0.150.6816.768
Prime coat, residual (low)0.10.4511.145
Prime coat, residual (high)0.31.3633.3136
How many drums a spray job needs (200 litre drums, 5% extra)
AreaRateLitres with 5% extra200 L drums
500 m20.5 L/m22622
1,000 m20.5 L/m25253
2,000 m20.5 L/m21,0506
5,000 m20.5 L/m22,62514
1,000 m21 L/m21,0506
5,000 m21 L/m25,25027
10,000 m21 L/m210,50053
Bitumen units at a specific gravity of 1.03
QuantityLitresUS gallonsKilogramsPounds
1 tonne9712561,0002,205
1 short ton8812339072,000
1 cubic metre1,0002641,0302,271
1 US gallon3.7913.908.60
1 drum (200 L)20052.8206454
1 drum (55 gal)20855214473
Common bitumen estimating mistakes
MistakeEffectFix
Entering the emulsion rate as residual bitumenOver-orders bitumen about 1.5 timesCheck whether the rate is for residual or diluted material
Using the mix density as the binder densityBinder volume far too smallUse about 1.03 for the binder itself
Mixing litres, gallons and drumsWrong order sizeChoose the drum size that matches your supplier
Mixing tons and tonnes10 percent errorCheck the unit on your quote
Forgetting the allowance for wasteShort on materialAdd an allowance for waste and overspray

Frequently Asked Questions About the Bitumen Calculator

How do I calculate bitumen quantity?

For a mix, multiply area by thickness by mix density to get the mix weight, then by the binder percentage. A 40 × 20 ft driveway at 3 inches is 14.48 tons of mix, and 5.5 percent of that is 0.80 tons of bitumen. For a spray, multiply area by the spray rate.

What is the bitumen calculation formula?

Bitumen (kg) = length x width x thickness x mix density x binder percent / 100. For a spray coat, bitumen (litres) = area x application rate. Multiply litres by 1.03 for kilograms. The page uses the first formula in mix mode and the second in spray mode.

How much bitumen is in asphalt?

About 5 percent by weight. Wikipedia describes asphalt concrete as typically 5 percent bitumen and 95 percent aggregate, and an Asphalt Institute batch example has about 400 pounds of asphalt in 6,000 pounds of mix, 6.7 percent. The calculator starts at 5.5 percent.

How much bitumen do I need per square metre?

It depends on the layer. A 5 cm asphalt layer at 2,320 kg per cubic metre and 5.5 percent binder holds 6.38 kg of bitumen per square metre. A tack coat is far lighter, around 0.14 to 0.68 litres per square metre depending on the material.

How much is 1 ton of bitumen?

In volume, one short ton is about 881 litres or 233 US gallons, and one tonne is about 971 litres, using a specific gravity of 1.03. The calculator does not state a price, because prices change; enter your own quote to get a cost.

How many litres are in a tonne of bitumen?

About 971 litres at a specific gravity of 1.03, since each litre weighs about 1.03 kg. A specific gravity of 1.01 gives 990 litres and 1.06 gives 943 litres, so use your supplier's figure at the loading temperature. Ask for the density on your ticket.

What is the density of bitumen?

Pavement Interactive gives a typical specific gravity of around 1.03 for asphalt binder, so the density is about 1,030 kg per cubic metre, or 64.3 pounds per cubic foot. It varies with temperature and grade, so use the figure on your supplier's ticket.

How much does a cubic metre of bitumen weigh?

About 1,030 kilograms at a specific gravity of 1.03, which is 1.03 tonnes. A cubic metre is 1,000 litres, so each litre weighs about 1.03 kg. Binder weight changes slightly with temperature, so volumes are corrected to a standard temperature when bought and sold.

What is the difference between bitumen and asphalt?

Bitumen is the binder; asphalt usually means the finished mix of bitumen and aggregate. In American English, asphalt can also mean the binder itself, equivalent to the British word bitumen. Neither should be confused with tar, which comes from coal.

How much bitumen is in a tonne of asphalt?

At 5.5 percent binder, a tonne of asphalt holds 55 kg of bitumen, or 53.4 litres. At 5 percent it is 50 kg and at 6 percent it is 60 kg. The binder table lists the range. Your mix design gives the exact value.

How much bitumen do I need for a driveway?

A 40 × 20 ft driveway at 3 inches needs about 0.80 tons of bitumen at 5.5 percent, or about 185 US gallons. The rest, 13.69 tons, is aggregate. Enter your own dimensions in the calculator. Add an allowance for waste.

How much bitumen do I need for 1 km of road?

For a 3.5 m wide road at 5 cm and 5 percent binder with a mix specific gravity of 2.35, 1 km needs 20.56 tonnes of bitumen in 411.25 tonnes of mix. Change the width, thickness and binder percentage for your road.

How do I calculate tack coat quantity?

Choose spray mode and enter the area and the rate. The Asphalt Institute advises about 0.03 to 0.05 gal per square yard of residual asphalt. For 5,000 sq ft at 0.05 that is 27.8 gallons, or 105 litres, before any allowance.

What is the tack coat application rate?

The Asphalt Institute targets about 0.03 to 0.05 gallons per square yard of residual asphalt. Because slow-setting emulsions are roughly two thirds residual, that means about 0.10 to 0.15 gallons per square yard of the diluted material. Check the rate in your project specification.

What is the prime coat application rate?

The Asphalt Institute lists 0.1 to 0.3 gallons per square yard of residual asphalt, applied through light coats or worked in with base compaction water. A light cutback such as MC-30 is typical. The right rate depends on the base, so follow your specification.

How many drums of bitumen do I need?

Divide the litres you need, including a waste allowance, by the drum size. A 200 litre drum holds about 206 kg. A 1,000 m2 job at 0.5 L/m2 with 5 percent extra is 525 litres, so 3 drums. The calculator rounds up to whole drums.

How do I convert bitumen litres to kilograms?

Multiply litres by the specific gravity, about 1.03. So 1,000 litres is 1,030 kg. To go the other way, divide kilograms by 1.03. The unit table lists tonnes, tons, gallons and drums side by side. Check the density on your supplier's ticket.

How do I convert gallons of bitumen to tons?

One US gallon of bitumen weighs about 3.90 kg, or 8.60 pounds. So 100 gallons is 860 pounds, or 0.43 short tons. The calculator shows both gallons and tons. These are US gallons and short tons, so check the units on your own quote before ordering, and use your supplier's density where you have it.

What binder content should I use?

Use the figure from your mix design. Typical asphalt mixes are about 5 percent bitumen by weight, and an Asphalt Institute example works out at 6.7 percent. The calculator starts at 5.5 percent and lets you change it, so enter your mix design value when you have it.

Is bitumen the same as tar?

No. Bitumen is a natural or refined petroleum product, while tar is made by destructive distillation of coal. Wikipedia says the terms asphalt and bitumen should not be confused with tar or coal tars. The calculator is for bitumen only.

What is the unit of measurement for bitumen?

Bitumen is sold by weight, in tonnes or tons, or by volume in litres or gallons, and shipped in drums or tankers. Volume depends on temperature, so many buyers use weight. The calculator reports tonnes, tons, litres, gallons and drums so you can match your supplier.

Can I use this for asphalt tonnage too?

Yes. In mix mode the calculator also shows the total mix and the aggregate. For asphalt tonnage with density choices, coverage per ton and cost, use the asphalt calculator. The two use the same area and thickness approach. Use whichever fits your quote.

How do I calculate bitumen for a circular area?

Choose the circle shape and enter the diameter. A 40 foot circle is 1,256.6 square feet. At 2 inches thick, specific gravity 2.32 and 6.7 percent binder it needs 1.02 tons of bitumen. Use the known area option for irregular shapes.

How much extra bitumen should I order?

Add an allowance for waste, overspray and the heel left in drums. The calculator has an allowance box that raises the order by a percentage. A few percent is common for sprayed work, but ask your supplier, because delivery sizes are fixed.

Does the calculator work in metric and imperial?

Yes. Choose feet, inches and US gallons, or metres, centimetres and litres. Mix density is entered as specific gravity so it works in both, and the results show tonnes, tons, litres, gallons and drums regardless of the unit you choose.

Is the cost an exact price?

No. The cost multiplies the order weight, with your allowance, by the price per ton or tonne you enter. It excludes delivery, heating, spreading and equipment. Use your supplier's price and treat the number as a material estimate only. Prices vary a lot by region.

What does the bitumen calculator not include?

It does not design a mix, check the binder content, or recommend a spray rate. It does not include delivery, heating or labor, and it uses one specific gravity for the binder. It estimates quantities from the dimensions and rates you enter.

How do I use this bitumen calculator?

Choose mix or spray mode and the units. Enter the area, then either the thickness, mix density and binder percentage, or the spray rate. Add an allowance and price if you want an order and cost. The results show bitumen in tonnes, tons, litres, gallons and drums.

References

  1. [1] Wikipedia contributors. “Bitumen.” Wikipedia. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  2. [2] Asphalt Institute. “Asphalt pavement thickness and mix design: frequently asked questions.” Asphalt Institute. Accessed 2026-10-06.
  3. [3] Pavement Interactive. “Asphalt specific gravity.” Pavement Interactive. Accessed 2026-10-06.